CEIBA TREE

Ceiba Trees have Dangerous Spikes

The trunks of the Ceiba, especially of the younger Ceibas, are covered with spines which protect it from animals.
Ceiba tree seed - full of cotton

Kapoc is traditionally used to make pillows, matresses, furniture, and life-vests. These seeds can also be used to make oil for soaps and lamps.
Scientific Name: Ceiba Pentandra
Plant Family: Bombacaceae
Other Names: kapoc, cotton tree

The Ceiba tree was considered as the Maya Sacred Tree of Life. The trees, which grow extremely tall, connect the earth to the sky. It is said that the Ixtabai, the malevolent forest spirit, often frequents them at night. Besides the spiny trunk, the tree also has characteristic seeds imbedded with a soft material known as "kapoc".

The Ceiba is a rapidly growing deciduous tree that reaches heights of 80 feet or more, and a diameter of five to eight feet above its buttresses.

[Continue]     [Back]